FREE CALL: 1800 653 317
Forum Login:
Be the first to know about the latest news and community announcements.

Free Forum Registration

Recent Forum Discussions

    It Seem There Is Something Wrong With BBLD Configuration, Please Check It.

Recently Active Members

Profile picture Image Profile picture Image Profile picture Image Profile picture Image Profile picture Image Profile picture Image Profile picture Image Profile picture Image Profile picture Image Profile picture Image Profile picture Image Profile picture Image Profile picture Image Profile picture Image Profile picture Image

Privacy Policy

Free call: 1800 653 317

This privacy policy applies in respect of the website at ostomates.com.au (“Website”) that is operated and controlled by Coloplast Pty Ltd ACN 054 949 692 (“We”). It explains the kind of information that we collect and the ways we use it.
We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act (1988) (Cth) which govern the handling of personal information and committed to protecting the privacy of that information.

Personal information can include a person’s name, address and any health information (including opinion) about the person. Sometimes, details about a person’s medical history or other contextual information can identify them, even if no name is attached to the record. This is still ‘personal information’.

Types of information we collect

The personal information that we may collect may include the content of any electronic forms you submit via this Website, information submitted if you participate in an online survey and any message or comments you submit via the Website. The Privacy Act does not cover de-identified statistical data, where individuals cannot reasonably be re-identified.

We collect information on visitors to the Website, including information on which areas of the Website are most often accessed and how long visitors visit those areas. You may browse the Website anonymously without disclosing any personal information.

We utilise “cookies” which enable us to monitor such traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit the site. A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance. Rejecting cookies may have the effect of limiting your access to parts of the Website.

Protection of personal information

We use reasonable endeavours to protect personal information and to use and disclose it only as set out below. The Website uses a login process to promote the security of usernames and passwords. The Website’s servers are located in a secured data centre with security measures in place.

Access, use and disclosure

The very nature of the Website is such that certain users may, by their actions
consent to the use and disclosure of personal information. Users can choose not to reveal any personal information or information by which they can be identified. However if they choose to do so, they consent to the use and disclosure for the purposes for which it is provided and otherwise as set out in this policy.

Our employed staff and contractors engaged by us may have access to personal information that you provide and may access it for purposes that include the audit of content on the Website for quality control purposes and for compliance with the Website Terms and Conditions.

We will not, without your consent, sell or otherwise provide your personal information to a third party, nor make any other use of your personal information, for any purpose which is not incidental to your use of this website.

We may also need to disclose it if required to conduct any investigation into you or your activities, if for example there is reason to believe that you have committed a breach of any of our terms and conditions. We may also disclose such information as required or permitted by any law.

If you request us not to use personal information in a particular manner at all, we will adopt reasonable measures to observe your request but we may still use or disclose that information if:

  • You do not provide us with adequate time to address your request;
  • we subsequently notify you of the intended use or disclosure and you do not object to that use or disclosure;
  • we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for government or public security in the performance of their functions; or
  • we are required by law to disclose the information.

We will preserve the content of any e-mail you send us in relation to the above if we believe we have the legal requirement to do so.

Further your e-mail message content or content that you post to the Website in general may be monitored by us for trouble-shooting or maintenance purposes or if any form of abuse is suspected.

Personal information which we collect may be aggregated for analysis but except in circumstances where you expressly or impliedly indicate that you wish to make the information available to others and to identify you, we will use best endeavours to ensure that individuals would remain anonymous.

Unless in using the website you expressly or impliedly agree to make certain information available all personal information which we collect (including your contact details) is kept confidential to the best of our ability, subject to the other terms and conditions of this website and this privacy policy. You will appreciate, however, that we cannot guarantee the security of transmission as there are always risks associated with transmitting information across the Internet.

Access to your personal information

You are entitled to have access to any personal information relating to you which you have previously supplied to us over this website. You are entitled to edit or delete such information unless we are required by law to retain it.

Other

If at any time you provide personal or other information about someone other than yourself, you warrant that you have that person’s consent to provide such information for the purpose specified.

While this website is not intended to target minors, we consider it is the responsibility of parents to monitor their children’s use of the Website.

In the event that Coloplast or the Website is ever sold, acquired, merged, liquidated, reorganised or otherwise transferred, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained therein to a third party acquiring the assets.

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this policy. Such changes will be notified to you upon your attempt to log-in to the Website following the making of such changes.

The Website provides links to other third party sites as a service to our users. Our privacy policy described here does not apply to those sites. Please ensure you review and agree with the terms and conditions and privacy policy sections of any linked site.

Contact us

If you wish to make an enquiry regarding any personal information relating to you which may be in our possession, contact:

The Privacy Officer
Coloplast Pty Ltd

Copyright2011 Coloplast Pty LtdTerms & ConditionsPrivacy Policy Website Design